Post your festival results here

Use this page to enter the results of your festival in the ‘Leave a Comment’ box below. Your results will not appear immediately, as a post must be moderated before this happens. The National Festival Secretary will then use the info to update the main results page

17 comments on “Post your results

  1. Robin Smith

    Eastern Division Youth Final (14 April 2018)
    Millennium Trophy (winners): Indelible Arts Youth Theatre, ‘Girls Like That’ by Evan Placey
    Peter Gorman Trophy (Best Moment in Theatre): Dalgety Players Youth ‘Pig Tale’ by Ron Nicol

  2. Tony Flisch

    Eastern Division
    WINNING TEAM – Outlook Tower – THE LIVINGSTON PLAYERS (SCIO) – ‘The Sociable Plover by Tim Whitnall
    SECOND PLACED TEAM – Moffat Trophy – ABERDOUR PLAYERS – ‘Red Cross’ by Sam Shepard
    THIRD PLACED – Bob Buchanan Salver – TRYST THEATRE – ‘Antigone’ adapted by Kenneth N. Ross
    HIGHEST MARKS FOR PRODUCTION – John Duncan Quaich – ABERDOUR PLAYERS
    BEST STAGE PRESENTATION – Say Trophy – THE LIVINGSTON PLAYERS (SCIO)
    HIGHEST MARKS IN ACTING – Wilma Munro Quaich – THE LIVINGSTON PLAYERS (SCIO)
    BEST MOMENT OF THEATRE -Jimmy Brown Trophy – TRYST THEATRE
    BEST COMEDY – Jean Fleming Trophy – KILLIN DRAMA CLUB – ‘Happy Jack’ by John Godber.
    The Adjudicator was Dave Bennet.
    The winner and runners-up will represent Eastern Division at the Scottish Final
    to be held in the Village Theatre, East Kilbride from 19th to 21st April 2018

  3. Lorna Campbell

    1st Kirkton Players. Alan and Jean’s Incredible Journey by Ian Kershaw
    2nd Kirkintilloch Players. You by Mark Wilson
    3rd New Victory Players. The Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish by David Tristan
    Youth Winner- Kirkintilloch Youth Players Chatroom by Enda Walsh
    Anne Brown trophy for the highest marks in acting Kirkintilloch Players Chatroom by Enda Walsh
    Hilda Hankin trophy for best stage presentation Kirkton Players Alan and Jean’s Incredible Journey by Ian Kershaw

  4. Tony Flisch

    Here are the results for Fife as received from Anna Maciocia
    Winner Aberdour Players – Red Cross
    Runner Up KADS ~ Tin Soldiers
    3rd KADS ~ Galway Girl
    Highest Marks for Production Aberdour Players Red Cross
    Best Stage Presentation Aberedour Playrers ~ Red Cross
    Best Moment of Theatre KADS ~ Tin Soldiers
    Best Moment of Comedy Leslie ADC = Brenten Versus Brentin
    Ensemble Playing Aberdour Players ~ A Respectable Funeral
    Audience Appreciation ~ KADS ~ Galway Girl
    Andrew Herd Rosebowl for Best 3 Act Fife Leslie ADC Men Should Weep.
    Going forward to Division
    Aberdour Players Red Cross
    KADS Tin Soldiers
    Leslie ADC Brenten versus Brenten

    1. Robin Smith

      For completists, Fife results with trophy names (and without typos):

      1st – Grace Hunter Trophy – Red Cross by Sam Shepard, Aberdour Players
      2nd – George Benedetti- Salver – Tin Soldiers by Jamie Thorburn, KADS
      3rd – Fife District Quaich – A Galway Girl by Geraldine Aron, KADS
      Highest Marks for Production – Jenny Greenaway Quaich – Red Cross, Aberdour Players
      Best Stage Presentation – Ivan Mentiplay Cup – Red Cross, Aberdour Players
      Best Moment of Theatre – Buckhaven Trophy – Tin Soldiers, KADS
      Best Moment of Comedy – Pam Lawson Salver – Brenton Versus Brenton by David Tristram, Leslie ADC
      Best Ensemble Playing – Leslie Centenary Salver – A Respectable Funeral by Jimmie Chinn, Aberdour Players
      Audience Appreciation – Janette Hadden Memorial Cup – A Galway Girl, KADS

      Going through to Divisional Final:
      Red Cross (Aberdour Players), Tin Soldiers (KADS), Brenton Versus Brenton (Leslie ADC)

      Best Full Length (Fife) – Andrew Herd Rosebowl – Men Should Weep, Leslie ADC

  5. Ian Stewart

    Perthshire District results
    1st The Hunter Trophy, Aberfeldy Drama Club, Descent by Linda McLaughlin
    2nd The Sandy Miller Cup, BIPs, Signature by Bob Davidson
    3rd The Allan Proctor Trophy, BIPs, An Incident of Near International Proportions by Bob Davidson
    The Billy Gordon Trophy, Best Youth, Unmasqued Drama Co. (Youth), The Blues Sisters by Mark Rees
    The Stirling Stone, Best Moment of Theatre, Aberfeldy Drama Club, Once upon a Seashore by Donald East
    The Roy Caterer Quaich, Stage Presentation, Aberfeldy Drama Club, Descent by Linda McLaughlin
    The Frank Martin Award, Scottish Life And Character, BIPs, Sub Contract, by Bob Davidson

    Aberfeldy Drama Club’s Descent and BIPs Signature progress to Divisional Final. Unmasqued’s The Blues Sisters progresses to the Divisional Youth Final

  6. Lee Dunn

    Aberdeen District

    First place – The Rowntree Harvey Sheild – Attic Theatre with Silence
    Second place – The Gallery Trophy – Amici with Blind Date
    Youth winners – Aberdeen District Youth Trophy – Ury Players B with A Human Write

    The Barclay Harvey Trophy – Best team from Kincardineshire and Deeside – Ury Players B with A Human Write
    The Castlegate Trophy – Best stage presentation – Banchory Drama Club with Magnolia
    The Alistair Selway Quaich – Best moment of theatre – Amici with Blind Date
    The Ace Trophy – Outstand achievement – Seaton Primary School with Macbeth

  7. Tony Flisch

    Kintyre District
    1st Place: Rex Trophy Accent Players: “A Dummy Run” by Robin Wilson
    2nd Place: Charteris Rose Bowl Burgh Hall Players: “The Church Meeting” by Gary Watson
    3rd Place: The Dunaverty Trophy Peninver Players: “Mellow Drama” by David Welsh
    Best Production: Enniskillen Quaich Accent Players
    Best Stage Presentation: Campbeltown Drama Club Trophy Accent Players
    Best Moment of Theatre: The Visitors’ Quaich Burgh Hall Players

    Best Comedy Performance: John Bryce Salver Peninver Players

  8. Marina MacDonald

    Trophy Winners. Caithness District Festival

    Winning Play Adam Swanson Memorial Cup
    Wick Players
    Runner Up Dr Ian Fell Trophy
    Thurso Players
    Highest Acting Mark Calcott Innes Quaich
    Wick Players
    Best Set Out with Winning Play
    Thurso Players
    Caithness District Youth Trophy Halkirk ADC Trophy
    Wick Players Juniors

    1. DONALD T FARMER

      Herewith names of the playsi n in same order as above; Wick Players Blood on Canvas by Richard James, THurso Players; Murdering Mum by Mike Tibbetts. Wick Highest Acting Mark Blood on Canvas and Wick Players,Highest Direction Mark, Margaret Sinclair Shield Blood on Canvas(missed out from above list ) Best Set Outwith Winning Play Thurso Players
      Murdering Mum, Caithness District Youth Halkirk A D C … Wick Players Hoodie by Lindsay Price

  9. Anne McIntyre

    Stewartry District Adults
    1st – Crossmichael DC – The Beach Hut
    2nd – 88 Theatre – Kissing Sid James
    3rd – Glenkens 73 – Tell me another story sing me a song
    Highest production marks/stage presentation/audience choice – Crossmichael DC – the beach hut
    Best moment in theatre – Newton Stewart – A Dogs Life
    Youth
    1st – Catstrand (Kells) – Exit Stage Left
    2nd – Castle Douglas High School – Belly Bottons
    3rd – Newton Stewart Juniors B – Vallanelle
    Stage Presentation/Best moment – Newton Stewart A – Characters in search of a verdict
    Audience choice – Castle Douglas High School – Belly Buttons

  10. Tony Flisch

    The winning play in the Edinburgh District Youth Festival was ‘ Girls Like That’ by Evan Placey performed by Indelible Arts Theatre 1. They received the Colin Peter Award which was presented for the first time this year in memory of our gentle giant who did so much to develop youth theatre. IAYT will represent Edinburgh District at the Eastern Divisional Youth Final on 14th April at Buckhaven Theatre, Fife.

  11. Tony Flisch

    Stirling District
    First Place, Munro Trophy, FADS; “Eight O’ Clock”
    Second Place, Proctor Trophy, Tryst; “Antigone”
    Third Place and also proceeding to Eastern Division, Killin; “Happy Jack”
    Jean Sinclair Quaich, Best Moment of Theatre, SSS Young Farmers
    Tarmachan Trophy, Best stage presentation, Tryst

  12. Tony Flisch

    The results of the Edinburgh District One-Act Festival held 15 to 17 Feb 2018 at Church Hill Theatre were as follows:
    Winners – Edith Forbes Trophy – EGTG 2 with “A Number” by Caryl Churchill
    Runners-up – Mrs Charles Rowland Cup –with “The Sociable Plover” by Tim Whitnall
    Third place – Ian Wishart Quaich – EGTG 1 with “The Ram In The Thicket” by Glen Mhor
    Highest marks for Production – Eric Bennett Trophy – EGTG 2 “A Number”
    Highest marks for Acting – Margaret Allan Quaich – The Livingston Players(SCIO) “Sociable Plover”
    Best Stage presentation – Bobby Watt Cup – EGTG 2 “A Number”
    Adjudicator: Gavin Orr

    Best Moment of Theatre – John McIntyre Trophy – awarded by Emergency Panel: Twilighters with Blind Date by Peter Quilter

    EGTG 2 , Livingston Players, and 4th placed Leitheatre (S) will represent Edinburgh at the Eastern Divisional Final in Kill 22nd to 24th March.

  13. margaret sasada

    Glad to see the runners up “Ring Road”, by Aberfeldy Drama Club won the finals, but why is not given out in the Competition results. I am not a member of S.C.D.A or any other drama group. but I was enthralled at their talent and wanted to know if they had won…Difficult to find out.

  14. Pingback: Festivals Results – SCDA

Leave a reply