Results 2016

Results 2016

SCDAWebImage-10Festival Results

Secretaries can post their results as they are received on the ‘Post you Results‘ page

Scottish Final Festival – 2016 Results

Wheatley Tassie (winners): Studio Theatre Group ‘A Bench at the Edge’ by Luigi Jannuzzi
Jim Porteous Trophy (runner-up): Greenock Players ‘The Sociable Plover’ by Tim Whitnall
David Baxter Salver (third place): Crossmichael Drama Club ’27 Wagons Full of Cotton by Tennessee Williams
Connie Fisher Trophy (Highest direction marks): Studio Theatre Group ‘A Bench at the Edge’ by Luigi Jannuzzi
Grampian TV Trophy (Best stage presentation): Killin Drama Club ‘Into the Mist’ by Helen Wyngard
Donald T Farmer Trophy (Best theatrical moment): Dingwall Players ‘Picnic on the Battlefields’ by Fernando Arrabal (swift change of glasses from full to empty)

Scott Salver Trophy (Best original script): Such a Parcel of Rogues by Isabella C Rae
Dunmore Trophy (winning poster for 2015) : ‘Annie’ by Stranraer Drama Club

  Northern Divisional Festival – 2016 Results (Jump to Districts)
Alex Drummond Trophy (winners): Studio Theatre Group ‘A Bench at the Edge’ by Luigi Jannuzzi
Jess Milne Quaich (runner-up): Ad Hoc Players ‘Degas C’est Moi’ by David Ives
Stonehaven Salver (third Place): Stromness Drama Club ‘The Steamie’ by Tony Roper
Kennedy Thomson Quaich (Best stage presentation): Stromness Drama Club ‘The Steamie’ by Tony Roper
Alan Nicol Trophy (Best moment of theatre): Ad Hoc ‘Degas C’est Moi’ by David Ives

    Eastern Divisional Festival -2016 Results
Outlook Trophy (winners): Leitheatre ‘Audience’ by Michael Frayn
Moffat Trophy (runner-up): Killin Drama Club ‘Into the Mist’ by Helen Wyngard
Bob Buchanan Salver (third):Edinburgh Graduate TG ‘The Rose and Crown’ by JB Priestley
John Duncan Quaich (Highest production mark): Leitheatre ‘Audience’ by Michael Frayn
Say Trophy (Best stage presentation): Leitheatre ‘Audience’ by Michael Frayn
Wilma Munro Trophy (Highest acting mark): Leitheatre ‘Audience’ by Michael Frayn
Jimmy Brown Trophy (Best moment of theatre): St Serfs Players ‘Erica and Me’ by Alan Robinson
Jean Fleming Trophy (Best comedy):  St Serfs Players ‘Erica and Me’ by Alan Robinson

  Highland Divisional Festival – 2016 results
Young Trophy (winners): Dingwall Players ‘Picnic on the Battlefields’ by Fernando Arrabal
Caroline Groves Trophy (runner-up): Lochcarron ADS ‘Cruise Missile by Jean McConnnell
The MacLennan prize (Stage presentation): Plockton ADS ‘Room 342’ by Mike Tibbetts

  Western Divisional Festival – 2016 results (Jump to Districts)
The Samm Hankin Trophy (winners): Crossmichael Drama Club ’27 Wagons Full of Cotton by Tennessee Williams
The Pringle Trophy(runner-up): Greenock Players ‘The Sociable Plover’ by Tim Whitnall
The Scott Bowl(third place): Krkton Players ‘Effie’s Burning’ by Valerie Windsor
The Stewart Hood Trophy (Stage presentation): Kirkintilloch Players ‘MOT’ by Mike Tibbetts
The Scottish National Players Trophy (Scottish life and character):McGavin Drama Club ‘And the Cow Jumped Over the Moon’ by Donna Franceschild

Northern Divisional Youth Final – 2016 Results
The Jayne Nicol Trophy (winner): Breadalbane Academy ‘DNA’ by Dennis Kelly
The Jenny Hill Trophy (runner-up): Palace Players Driver’s Test by Dona Zolidis
The Morton Trophy (Best moment in theatre): Carnoustie Theatre Club ‘The Amazing Dream Ticket’ by Carolyn Harrison.

Eastern Divisional Youth Final – 2016 Results (Jump to Districts)
Millenium Trophy (winners): Fintry A D S Youth ‘Tuesdays & Sundays’ by Daniel Arnold & Medina Hahn
Peter Gorman Trophy (Best Moment of theatre): Fintry A D S Youth ‘Tuesdays & Sundays’ by Daniel Arnold & Medina Hahn

Highland Youth Festival
The Walford Cup (senior winners): Inverness Royal Academy ‘Rabbit’ by David Foxton
EML Quaich (Intermediate section): Plockton ADS Youth ‘Smugglers’ by Geoff Bamber
Winner juniors: Kyleakin PS ‘Bonding’ by Geoff Bamber
The Edward Nicol Trophy (ensemble playing): Wick Players Youth ‘Christmas in July’ by Evelyn Merritt

Western Divisional Youth Final – 2016 Results
Cora Anderson Trophy (winner): Thistle Theatre Group ‘Rabbit’ by David Foxton
Ross Arthington memorial Trophy (runner-up): Kirkintilloch Players Youth ‘The Lonely Journey to Freedom’ by the cast
Eastwood Cup (Stage presentation): Thistle Theatre Group ‘Rabbit’ by David Foxton

 Northern Division – 2016 District Results

Aberdeen District
The Rowantree Harvey Shield (winner): Studio Theatre Group ‘A Bench at the Edge’ by Luigi Januzzi
The Gallery Trophy (runner-up): Amici ‘Lost in Ikea’ by Douglas McRorie
Aberdeen District Youth Trophy: Ury Players ‘Knock, Knock by Bob Eccles
The Castlegait Trophy (stage presentation): Ury Players ‘Grave Concerns’ by Russell Adams
The Alistair Selway Quaich (best moment of theatre): Amici ‘Lost in Ikea’ by Douglas McRorie
The A.C.E. Trophy (outstanding achievement): Studio Theatre Group ‘A Bench at the Edge’ by Luigi Januzzi

 Angus District
 The Ian McKay Trophy (winner): Carnoustie Theatre Club ‘Tom and Gerry’ by David Buchanan
The Kay Fleming Cup (runner –up): Carnoustie Theatre Club Youth ‘The Amazing Dream Ticket’ by Carolyn Harrison
The Sheills Trophy (stage presentation): Carnoustie Theatre Club ‘Tom and Gerry’ by David Buchanan
The Angus Youth Trophy: Carnoustie Theatre club Youth ‘The Amazing Dream Ticket’ by Carolyn Harrison

Orkney District
Challenge Cup (winners): Ad Hoc Players ‘Degas C’est Moi’ by David Ives
Firth Trophy (runner-up): Stromness Drama Club The Steamie (Act1)’ by Tony Roper
A C Hunter Cup (third place): Palace Players (Youth) ‘Driver’s Test by Don Zolidis
Ernie Donaldson Trophy (highest direction mark): Ad Hoc Players ‘Degas C’est Moi by David Ives
George Scott Cup (best stage setting): Palace Players ‘Outside the Box’ by JPS Yates
Orcadian Youth Trophy: Palace Players (Youth) ‘Driver’s Test by Don Zolidis
Jean Campbell Memorial Trophy (Scots life & character): Stromness Drama Club The Steamie (Act1)’ by Tony Roper
St Magnus Parish Trophy (rural dstrict winner): St Andrews Drama Club ‘Blue Suede Blues’ by Diana Raffle
Isles Cup (best island team): not presented
Corsie Cup (best moment of theatre): Stromness Drama Club The Steamie (Act1)’ by Tony Roper

 Perthshire District
The Hunter trophy (winner): Aberfeldy Drama Club ‘Listen to the Walls’ by Anna Price & Sandra Batty
The Sandy Miller (runner-up): Birnam Institute Players .It’s in the Bag’ by Bob Davidson
The Allan Proctor Trophy (third place): Breadalbane Academy Drama ‘DNA’ by Dennis Kelly
The Billy Gordon Trophy (youth winner): Breadalbane Academy Drama ‘DNA’ by Dennis Kelly
The Perthshire District Cup (youth runner-up):Blairgowrie Players Youth ‘The Hunt for Aiken Drum by Jonathan Whiteside
The Roy Caterer Quaich (stage presentation): Birnam Institute Players .It’s in the Bag’ by Bob Davidson
The Stirling Stone (best moment of theatre): Birnam Institute Players .It’s in the Bag’ by Bob Davidson
The Frank Martin Award (Scottish life and character): Aberfeldy Drama Club ‘Listen to the Walls’ by Anna Price & Sandra Batty

 Eastern Division – 2016 District Results

Edinburgh District
Edith Forbes Trophy (winner): St Serf’s Players ‘Erica and Me’ by Alan Robinson *
Mrs Charles Rowland Cup (runner –up): Leitheatre (Stageright) ‘Audience’ by Michael Frayn *
Ian Wishart Quaich (third): Leitheatre (Sunnyside) ‘The Flying Doctor ‘by Moliere
Fourth: Edinburgh Graduate TG ‘The Rose & Crown’ by JB Priestly *
Eric Bennet Trophy (best production): ): Leitheatre (Stageright) ‘Audience’ by Michael Frayn
Margaret Allan Quaich (highest acting mark): St Serf’s Players ‘Erica and Me’ by Alan Robinson
Bobby Watt Cup (stage presentation): Leitheatre (Sunnyside) ‘The Flying Doctor ‘by Moliere
John McIntyre Trophy (best moment of theatre): Leitheatre (Sunnyside) ‘The Flying Doctor ‘by Moliere

*Proceed to Eastern Divisional round because of One Club team rule

Falkirk District
East Stirlingshire Trophy (Winner): Young Portonians TC ‘Adolph’s Girls’ by Frank Gibbons
The Porteous Salver (runner-up): Project Theatre ‘The Legend of Sleepy Hollow’ by Jonathan Josephson
The Barker Quaich (highest production): Young Portonians TC ‘Adolph’s Girls’ by Frank Gibbons
The Rose Bowl Award (stage presentation & Costume): Young Portonians TC ‘Adolph’s Girls’ by Frank Gibbons
Audience Appreciation Award: Young Portonians TC ‘Adolph’s Girls’ by Frank Gibbons

Fife District
Grace Hunter Trophy (winners): Aberdour Players ‘Audience’ by Michael Frayn
George Benedetti Salver (runner-up): Kirkcaldy ADS ‘The Pits ‘by Jamie Thorburn
Fife District Quaich (third place): Auld Kirk Players ‘The Lamp Post’ by Don Nigro
Jenny Greenaway Quaich (highest direction mark): Aberdour Players ‘Audience’ by Michael Frayn
Ivan Meniplay Cup (stage presentation): Aberdour Youth Theatre ‘Miss Haverham’s Expectations by Robert Johanson
Buckhaven Trophy (Best Moment of Theatre): Aberdour Youth Theatre ‘Miss Haverham’s Expectations by Robert Johanson
Pam Lawson Trophy (best Moment of comedy): Leslie ADC ‘Fidelity Farce’ by Gary Diamond
Leslie Centenary Salver (best ensemble playing): Aberdour Players ‘Audience’ by Michael Frayn
SCDA Fife Youth Trophy: Aberdour Youth Theatre ‘Miss Haverham’s Expectations by Robert Johanson
Best Moment of theatre (youth):Aberdour Youth Theatre ‘On the Garden of the Selfish Giant’ by Sandra Fenichel Asher

Stirling District
The Munro trophy (winner): FADS ‘The Cagebirds’ by David Campton *
The Proctor Trophy (runner-up): FADS ‘Tuesdays & Sundays’ by Daniel Arnold & Medina Hahn
Third : KIllin Drama Club ‘Into the Mist’ by Helen Wyngard *
Fourth: Killin Drama Club ‘Towpath’ by Robert Iles
Fifth: Riverside Drama Club ‘Bonking James Bond’ by April Philips *
John MS McCabe Trophy (Scottish life & character):  not presented
Jean Sinclair Quaich (best moment of theatre): Stirling, Strathendrick and Strathkelvin Young Farmers Club ‘A Little Box of Oblivion’ by Srephen Bean
District Youth Trophy: FADS ‘Tuesdays & Sundays’ by Daniel Arnold & Medina Hahn

*Proceed to Eastern Divisional round because of One Club team rule

Highland Division – 2016  District Results

Caithness District
Adam Swanson Trophy (winner): Thurso Players ‘Prelude to MacBeth’ by James Chalmers
Dr Ian Fell Trophy (runner-up): Wick Players ‘The Holiday’ by Peter Quilter
Calcott Innes Quaich (highest acting mark): Wick Players ‘The Holiday’ by Peter Quilter
Margaret Sinclair Shield (highest direction mark): Thurso Players ‘Prelude to MacBeth’ by James Chalmers
The Old Mill Trophy (best set out with winner): Wick Players ‘Bette & Joan Act 2’ by Anton Burge
Halkirk ADC Trophy (youth winners): Wick Players Youth ‘Christmas in July’ by Evelyn Merritt 

Moray Firth District
Douglas Hunter Rose Bowl (winner): Dingwall Players ‘Picnic on the Battlefield by Fernando Arrabal
MacLeod Trophy (runner-up): Florians ‘In Room 504’ by Jimmie Chinn
Marion Munro Trophy (third place): not presented
Jane Singleton trophy (highest production marks): Dingwall Players ‘Picnic on the Battlefield’ by Fernando Arrabal
Vera Hallet (highest acting marks): Florians ‘In Room 504’ by Jimmie Chinn
Mackenzie Shield (stage presentation): Dingwall Players ‘Picnic on the Battlefield’ by Fernando Arrabal

Moray Firth District Youth
Phoenix Theatre Group Trophy (youth winner): Inverness Royal Academy ‘Rabbit’ by David Foxton
The Ross-shire Trophy (youth runner-up): Tain Royal Academy ‘The Wizard of Oz revisited’ by Peter Whiteley
The Edam Cheese Cup (best youth acting): Inverness Royal Academy ‘Rabbit’ by David Foxton
Ruth B Gilvray Trophy (best costume): Tain Royal Academy ‘The Wizard of Oz revisited’ by Peter Whiteley

South West Ross District
Winner: Plockton ADS ‘Room 324’by Mike Tibbetts
Runner-up: Lochcarron ADS ‘Cruise Missile’ by Jean McConnell
Stage Presentation: Plockton ADS ‘Room 324’by Mike Tibbetts
Comedy Award: Lochcarron ADS ‘Cruise Missile’ by Jean McConnell

South West Ross District Youth
David Nelson Junior Trophy: Kyleakin Primary School ‘Bonding’ by Geoff Bamber
Adjudicator Special Award: Loch Duich Primary School ‘The Pig Tale’ by Kevin Jannetts
Magic Moment: Auchtertyre Primary School ‘The Fifteen Minute Hamlet’ by Tom Stoppard
EML Intermediate Divisional trophy: Plockton ADS Youth ‘ Smugglers’by Geoff Bamber

Skye District
McPhearson Cup (winner): Portree ‘Bill & Ben’ by Richard James
MacKinnon Salver (runner-up): Kilmuir ‘A Life Sentence’ by Mark Seaman
Philip Rose Bowl (third place): Kilmuir Gaelic ‘An Royale’ by Malcolm Hendry
Hickman Trophy (highest acting mark): Kilmuir ‘A Life Sentence’ by Mark Seaman
Wakefield Quaich (stage presentation): Portree ‘Bill & Ben’ by Richard James
Elizabeth Wakefield Trophy (adjudicators’ choice): Kilmuir Gaelic ‘An Royale’ by Malcolm Hendry 

Western Division – 2016  District Results 

Ayrshire District
Joe Corrie Cup (winner): McGavin Drama Club ‘And the cow jumped over the moon’ (abridged) by Donna Franceschild
Rodger trophy (runner-up): Stewarton Drama Group ‘Two’ by Jim Cartwright
Stanley Paton Salver (third place): Dunlop Players ‘Dialogue’ by Stewart Boston
Alex McGregor Trophy (highest acting mark): Stewarton Drama Group ‘Two’ by Jim Cartwright
David Brown Trophy (stage décor): McGavin Drama Club ‘And the cow jumped over the moon’ (abridged) by Donna Franceschild
The George Addison Trophy (for lighting): McGavin Drama Club ‘And the cow jumped over the moon’ (abridged) by Donna Franceschild
The Ayrshire Youth Trophy (winner): Largs Academy ‘DNA’ by Dennis Kelly
The James B Love Trophy (highest youth acting marks): Dunlop Players Youth ‘Round the World with class six’ by Nick Warburton

Argyll Kintyre District
Rex Trophy (winner): Peninver Players ‘When I snap my fingers’ by Bruce Adam
Charteris Rose Bowl (runner-up): Accent Players ‘Romance’ by John Reason
The Dunaverty Trophy (third place): Strachur Youth Drama ‘The Struggles’ by Kendra Thomas
Enniskillen Quaich (highest production mark): Peninver Players ‘When I snap my fingers’ by Bruce Adam
Campbeltown Drama Trophy (stage presentation): Accent Players ‘Romance’ by John Reason
Visitors Quaich (best moment of theatre): Peninver Players ‘When I snap my fingers’ by Bruce Adam
John Bryce Salver (best comedy performance): Peninver Players ‘When I snap my fingers’ by Bruce Adam
Galbraith Cup (youth winners): Strachur Youth Drama ‘The Struggles’ by Kendra Thomas

Glasgow District
City of Glasgow Trophy (winner): Kirkton Players ‘Effie’s Burning’ by Valerie Windsor
Amateur Theatre Trophy (runner-up): Kirkintilloch Players ‘MOT’ by Mike Tibbetts
Ballantyne Trophy (third place): New Victory Players ‘The Guilt Card’ by Jean McConnell
Hilda Hankin Trophy (artistic achievement): Kirkintilloch Players ‘MOT’ by Mike Tibbetts
Anne Brown Trophy (highest acting marks):  Kirkton Players ‘Effie’s Burning’ by Valerie Windsor
Royalty Players Trophy (Scottish life and character): Rutherglen Rep ‘Such a Parcel of Rogues’ by Isabella C Rae
Youth winners: Kirkintilloch Youth Players ‘The Lonely Journey to Freedom by Cast members.

Inverclyde District
The Telegraph Trophy (winners):Greenock Players ‘The Sociable Plover’ by Tim Whitnall
Wallace Bennet Trophy (runner-up): Greenock Players ‘Bobby Gould in Hell’ by David Mamet
Moray Glasser Trophy (third place): Thistle Theatre Company ‘Theophilus North by Mathew Burnett
Bob Richardson Trophy (technical achievement):Thistle Theatre Company Youth ‘Rabbit’ by David Foxton
Ray Linn Craig (highest production marks):Thistle Theatre Company Youth ‘Rabbit’ by David Foxton
Mabel Irving Youth Trophy:Thistle Theatre Company Youth ‘Rabbit’ by David Foxton

Stewartry District
Martin Cup (winner):Crossmichael Drama Club ’27 Wagons Full of Cotton by Tennessee Williams
Gourlay Memorial Salver (runner-up): 88 Theatre ‘Alarms and Leavings’ by Michael Frayn
Stewartry Trophy (third place):88 Theatre ‘Mental’ by Helen Griffin & Jo Brand
Donald Fullarton Memorial Quaich (best Scottish play): nor presented
Robin McCoskie Trophy (stage presentation):88 Theatre ‘Mental’ by Helen Griffin & Jo Brand
Bill McKinnon Trophy (highest production mark):Crossmichael Drama Club ’27 Wagons Full of Cotton by Tennessee Williams
Meg Imrie memorial Trophy (audience choice):88 Theatre ‘Mental’ by Helen Griffin & Jo Brand
Lillias Thomson Memorial Trophy (best moment of theatre):Newton Stewart Players ‘The Ladykillers’ by Graham Linehan
Lochside Youth Theatre Trophy (winner youth):Castrand Youth ‘Tell me another story, sing me a song’ by Jean Lenox Toddie
Stewartry Trophy (runner-up youth):Birchvale Youth ‘Cheating Death ‘byKamron Klitgaard
Aitchison trophy (youth third place):Crossmichael Youth ‘When can I go home’ by Helen Fox
Best Stage  presentation: Castle Douglas High School ‘A Thousand Cranes’ by Kathryn Shultz Miller
Best Moment of theatre: Crossmichael Youth ‘When can I go home by Helen Fox
  

Wigtown District
Jack Hughes Memorial Cup (winner): Stranraer Drama Club ‘The Establishment at Arles’ by Barry L Hillman
McMaster Cup (runner-up): Stars Drama Club ‘Darlings you were Wonderful’ by Derek Lomas
Harriet Collins Quaich (Highest production mark): Stranraer Drama Club ‘The Establishment at Arles’ by Barry L Hillman
Fiddler Cup (stage presentation): Stranraer Drama Club ‘The Establishment at Arles’ by Barry L Hillman
Drew Murray Cup (best moment of theatre): Stranraer Drama Club ‘Killing Time’ by Liz Niven
Wigtown Educational Trust Cup (Scottish life and character): Stranraer Drama Club ‘Killing Time’ by Liz Niven
Stranraer Town Council Cup (youth winner) Stranraer Drama Club ‘Killing Time’ by Liz Niven