Playwriting Winners

Playwriting Winners

For more details of winners click here

SCDA SCOTTISH FINAL –
BEST ORIGINAL PLAY IN FESTIVAL

(JOHN) SCOTT SALVER

YEAR

AUTHOR

PLAY

GROUP

1971

David M. Orr

Hey Johnnie Cope

Paisley Old Grammarians

1972

James Scotland

Grand Finale

 

1973

James Scotland

Baptie’s Lass

Aberdeen College of Educ.

1974

Katherine George

 

 

1975

James Scotland

 

 

1976

George C. Carruthers

Toon Affairs

Note:
elsewhere he’s listed as George S
Carruthers

 

1977

Alan Richardson

Farewell Ploy

 

1978

Alan Richardson

The Black Ring

 

1979

Drummond Mayo

 

 

1980

?

 

 

1981

Audrey Evans

So Pitifully Slain

 

1982

Evelyn Hood

 

 

1983

Raymond Taylor

 

 

1984

?

 

 

1985

?

 

 

1986

?

 

 

1987

?

 

 

1988

?

 

 

1989

?

 

 

1990

Stewart Harcourt

A Matter of Voices

Creetown Drama Club

1991

Alan Richardson

Perfect Strangers

Denholm Drama Group

1992

Harry Glass

Ships and Sealing Wax

Pool Theatre

1993

Harry Glass       

Murphy’s Law         (Equal)

Pool Theatre

1993

Frances Mackie 

If the Slipper Fits    (Equal)

Eastwood Entertainers

1994

Alistair Ferguson

 

 

1995

John Devine

 

 

1996

Mike Tibbetts

Murdering Mum

 

1997

Harry Glass

A Brief Period of Rejoicing

Pool Theatre

1998

Mike Tibbetts

Little Bro Morning and Big
Sis Afternoon

 

1999

Mike Tibbetts

Tre
Amici

 

2000

Frances Henderson

Fine Men

Newton Stewart Players

2001

Harry Glass

Uncle Jimmy

 

2002

Harry Glass

Agnes

Accent Players

2003

Stephen Hajducki

Fit to Print

Leitheatre

2004

Mark Rees

Norman is an Island

Crossmichael Drama Club

2005

Peter Whiteley

On Both Your Houses

Tain R.A. Players North

2006

Russell Adams

One For Sorrow

Ury Players

2007

Emma
Louise Akiens

 Principle Girls

Stranraer Drama Club

2008

Bob
Davidson 

Mayday
Mayday Mayday

Atholl Players

2009

Danny McCahon

I have
known a Monster

Plamf
Players (Mars)

2010

Rebecca Russell

One
Day I Met Myself Coming Home

St Serf’s
Players

2011

Russell Adams

The Last Piece

Ury Players

2012

Nancy McPherson

Fusion

Kirkton Players

2013

Neil Robertson

You Really Got Me

St Serf’s Players

2014

Mike Tibbetts

Room 342

Attic Players

2015

Kirkintilloch Youth

Three Men, One War

Kirkintilloch Youth Players

2016

Isabella C. Rae

Such a Parcel of Rogues

Rutherglen Rep

2017

 

 

 

2018

 

 

 

2019

 

 

 

2020