Results

Results – 2017

Scottish Final Festival – 2017 Results

Wheatley Tassie (winners): Aberfeldy Drama Club ‘RIng Road ‘ by Anita Vettesse
Jim Porteous Trophy (runner-up): Palace Players ‘Silent Night’ by Colin & Mary Crowther
David Baxter Salver (third place): Greenock Players ‘Bull’ by Mike Bartlett
Connie Fisher Trophy (Highest direction marks): Fintry ADS ‘Pushcart Peddlers’ by Murray Schisgal
Grampian TV Trophy (Best stage presentation): Fintry ADS ‘Pushcart Peddler’ by Murray Schisgal
Donald T Farmer Trophy (Best theatrical moment): Fintry ADS ‘Pushcart Peddler’ by Murray Schisgal (Maggie Cutwell dance sequence)
Glen McKemmie (Sottish Life & Character) Leitheatre ‘A Wake for Donald’ by Evelyn Hood

Scott Salver Trophy (Best original script): Tryptych by Drew Young, Banchory
Dunmore Trophy (winning poster for 2016) :’Farewell my Sweeties’ David Roy, Aberfedly


Divisional Open Final Results 2017  (click to jump to districts :- Northern Highland Eastern Western )

Northern Division
Alex Drummond Trophy (winners): Palace Players ‘Silent Night’ by Colin & Mary Crowther
Jess Milne Quaich (runner-up): Aberfeldy Drama Club ‘Ring Road’ by Anite Vettesse
Stonehaven Salver (third Place): Carnoustie Theatre Club ‘Work in Prograss by Damian Trasler
Kennedy Thomson Quaich (Best stage presentation):Palace Players ‘Silent Night’ by Colin & Mary Crowther
Alan Nicol Trophy (Best moment of theatre): Stromness Drama Club ‘Widows of Clythe’ by Donald Campbell (Funeral Scene)

Highland Division
Young Trophy (winners): Wick Players ‘Time Begins At Midnight’ by Simon Lamb
Caroline Groves Trophy (second): LochCarron A.D.C. ‘Cupboard Love’ by Jean MacLennan
MacLennan Trophy (Stage Presentation): Thurso Players ‘The Incredible Adventure of See Thru Sam’ byJohnny McNight

Eastern Division
Outlook Tower (winners): FADS ‘Pushcart Peddlers’ by by Murray Schisgal
Moffat Trophy (runner-up): Leitheatre ‘A Wake for Donald’ by Evelyn Hood
Bob Buchanan Salver (third place): Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group ‘Contractions’ by Mike Bartlett
Jimmy Brown Trophy (Best Moment In Theatre): Auld Kirk Players ‘Confessons’ by Fraser Anderson
Say Trophy (Best Stage Presentation): Leitheatre’ ‘A Wake For Donald’ by Evelyn Hood
Wilma Munro Quaich (Highest Marks in Acting): Edinburgh Grads ‘Contrations ‘ by Mike Bartlett
John Duncan Quaich (Highest Marks in Production): FADS ‘Pushcart Peddlers’ by by Murray Schisgal
Jean Fleming Trophy (Best Comedy): FADS ‘Pushcart Peddlers’ by by Murray Schisgal

Western Division 
The Samm Hankin Trophy (winners): Greenock Players – “Bull” by Mike Bartlett
The Pringle Trophy (runner-up): 88 Theatre – “Primrose Way” by Ron Nicol
The Scott Bowl (third place): Kirkton Players –”Cruise Missile” by Jean McConnell
The Stewart Hood Trophy ( Stage Presentation): Stranraer Drama Club – “Greek Idol” by Emma Akiens

Northern Division Youth Final – 2017 Results
The Jane Nicol Trophy (Winner): Palace Players ‘School Night’ by Joe Norton
The Jenny Hill Trophy (runner-up): Unmasqued Drama Co. ‘Remembrance by Mark Rees
The Morton Trophy (Best Moment in Theatre):Unmasqued Drama Co. ‘Remembrance by Mark Rees

Eastern Division Youth Final – 2017 Results
Millennium Trophy (winners): Indelible Arts Youth Theatre ‘Sparkleshank’ by Philip Ridley
Peter Gorman Trophy (Best Moment in Theatre):  Indelible Arts Youth Theatre ‘Sparkleshank’ by Philip Ridley

Highland Youth Festival -2017 Results
The Walford Cup (senior winner): No entries
EML Quaich (Intermediate winners): Thurso Players juniors ‘The Box by Lyndsay Price
David Nelson Cup (Winners juniors) Kyleakin Primary School Tam O’Shanter’s Big Night Oot’ by Mathew Fitt
The Edward Nicol trophy (ensemble playing): Thurso Players juniors ‘The Box’ by Lyndsay Price
EML Trophy (Bet stage presentation): Thurso Players juniors ‘The Box’ by Lyndsay Price

Western Divisional Youth Final -2017 Results
Cora Anderson Trophy (Winners):  Kirkintilloch Players ‘The Wall’ by DC Jackson
Ross Arthington memorial Trophy (runner-up): Kirkcudbright primary School ‘Firelflies’ by Harry Glass
The Eastwood Cup (Stage presentation): Kirkintilloch Players ‘The Wall’ by DC Jackson

Northern Division – 2017 District Results

Aberdeen District
The Rowantree Harvey Shield (winner): Studio Theatre Group ‘Nine’ by Jane Shepherd
The Gallery Trophy (runner-up): BADCO ‘Tryptych’ by Drew Young
Aberdeen District Youth Trophy:Ury Players Youth ‘Cut It Out’ by Trevor Suthers
The Castlegait Trophy (stage presentation): Ury Players ‘One For Sorrow’ by Russell Adams
The Alistair Selway Quaich (best moment of theatre): Studio Theatre Group Southern Belles’ by Bruce Taylor
The A.C.E. Trophy (outstanding achievement): Seaton Primary School Tam o’Shanter’ by Geraldine MacInnes

 Angus District
 The Ian McKay Trophy (winner): Carnoustie Theatre Club ‘Work in Progress’ by Damian Trasler
The Kay Fleming Cup (runner –up): Carnoustie Theatre Club Youth ‘Broken Hours by Lisa Nicoll
The Sheills Trophy (stage presentation): Carnoustie Theatre Club ‘‘Broken Hours by Lisa Nicoll
The Angus Youth Trophy: Carnoustie Theatre club Youth ‘‘Broken Hours by Lisa Nicoll

Orkney District
Challenge Cup (winners): Palace Players ‘Silent Night’ by Colin & Mary Crowther
Firth Trophy (runner-up): Stromness Drama Club The Widows of Clyth (Act 1) by Donald Campbell
A C Hunter Cup (third place): Palace Players ‘Eggs’ by Florence Kieth-Roach
Ernie Donaldson Trophy (highest direction mark): Palace Players ‘Silent Night’ by Colin & Mary Crowther
George Scott Cup (best stage setting): Palace Players ‘Silent Night’by Colin & Mary Crowther
Orcadian Youth Trophy: Palace Players (Youth) ‘School Night’ by Joe Norton
Jean Campbell Memorial Trophy (Scots life & character): Stromness Drama Club ’The Widows of Clyth (Act 1) by Donald Campbell
St Magnus Parish Trophy (rural dstrict winner): Birsay Drama Group’Nell’s Belles (excerpts) by Kjartan Poskett
Isles Cup (best island team): not presented
Corsie Cup (best moment of theatre): Stromness Academy Players’13 Signs You Should Stop Being a Pirate’ by AM Dittman

Perthshire District
T
he Hunter trophy (winner): Aberfeldy Drama Club’ ‘Ring Road’ by Anita Vettesse 
The Sandy Miller (runner-up): Blairgowrie Players ‘One Good Beating’ by Linda McLean
The Allan Proctor Trophy (third place): BLairgowrie Players ‘None the Wiser’ by Anthony Booth
The Billy Gordon Trophy (youth winner): Unmasqued Drama Co ‘Remembrance’ by Mark Rees
The Perthshire District Cup (youth runner-up):BAD Club ‘Stages and Hens by Willy Russell
The Roy Caterer Quaich (stage presentation):Blairgowrie Players ‘One Good Beating’ by Linda McLean
The Stirling Stone (best moment of theatre):Blairgowrie Players Youth Bye Baby Bunting’ by Mark Green
The Frank Martin Award (Scottish life and character): Aberfeldy Drama Club ‘Parking Lot in Pittsburg (abridged) by Anne Downie

 Eastern Division – 2017 District Results

Edinburgh District
Edith Forbes Trophy (winner): Leitheatre ‘A Wake for Donald’ by Evelyn Hood
Mrs Charles Rowland Cup (runner –up): Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group ‘Contractions’ by Mike Bartlett
Ian Wishart Quaich (third):Edinburgh Makers ‘Getting On’ by Charles Mander
Eric Bennet Trophy (best production): Leitheatre ‘A Wake for Donald’ by Evelyn Hood 
Margaret Allan Quaich (highest acting mark): Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group ‘Contractions’ by Mike Bartlett
Bobby Watt Cup (stage presentation): Leitheatre ‘A Wake for Donald’ by Evelyn Hood
John McIntyre Trophy (best moment of theatre): Indelible Arts Youth Theatre ‘Sparkleshank ‘ by Philip Ridley
Sadie Aitken Shield (best first entry):Indelible Arts Youth Theatre ‘Sparkleshank ‘ by Philip Ridley

Falkirk District – No Festival in 2017
East Stirlingshire Trophy (Winner):
The Porteous Salver (runner-up):
The Barker Quaich (highest production):
The Rose Bowl Award (stage presentation & Costume):
Audience Appreciation Award: 

Fife District
Grace Hunter Trophy (winners): KADS ‘Dear Diva’ by Jan Harris
George Benedetti Salver (runner-up): Aberdour Players ‘Too Long an Autumn’ by Jimmie Chinn
Fife District Quaich (third place): KADS Aberdour Players ‘Too Long an Autumn’ by Jimmie Chinn
Jenny Greenaway Quaich (highest direction mark): KADS ‘Dear Diva’ by Jan Harris
Ivan Meniplay Cup (stage presentation): KADS ‘Lone Star’ by James McLure
Buckhaven Trophy (Best Moment of Theatre): Aberdour Players ‘Purgatory’ by Steven Berkoff
Pam Lawson Trophy (best Moment of comedy): KADS ‘Stripped’ by Jamie Thorburn
Leslie Centenary Salver (best ensemble playing):Aberdour Players ‘Too Long an Autumn’ by Jimmie Chinn
Janet Hadden Memorial Cup (Audience Award): KADS Aberdour Players ‘Too Long an Autumn’ by Jimmie Chinn

No Youth Festival in 2017
SCDA Fife Youth Trophy:
Best Moment of theatre (youth):

Stirling District
The Munro trophy (winner):FADS ‘Pushcart Peddlers’ by Murray Schisgal
The Proctor Trophy (runner-up): Barony Players ‘The Real Inspector Hound’ by Tom Stoppard
Tarmachan Trophy (Stage Presentation): FADS ‘Pushcart Peddlers’ by Murray Schisgal
Jean Sinclair Quaich (best moment of theatre): Barony Players ‘The Real Inspector Hound’ by Tom Stoppard
John MS McCabe Trophy (Scottish life & character):  not presented

District Youth Trophy: Killin Drama Club Youth ‘Can you Hear the Music?’ by David Campton

Highland Division – 2017 Results

Caithness District
Adam Swanson Trophy (winner): Thurso Players ‘The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam’ by Johnny McKnight
Dr Ian Fell Trophy (runner-up): Wick Players ‘Time Begins At Midnight’ by Simon Lamb
Calcott Innes Quaich (highest acting mark): Thurso Players ‘The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam’ by Johnny McKnight
Margaret Sinclair Shield (highest direction mark): Thurso Players ‘The Incredible Adventures of See Thru Sam’ by Johnny McKnight
The Old Mill Trophy (best set out with winner): Wick Players ‘Time Begins At Midnight’ by Simon Lamb
Halkirk ADC Trophy (youth winners): Thurso Players juniors ‘The Box’ by Lindsay Price.

Moray Firth District
Douglas Hunter Rose Bowl (winner):Dingwall Players ‘Lunch Girls’ by Ron Hart
MacLeod Trophy (runner-up): The Florians ‘Just Desserts’ by Cath King
Marion Munro Trophy (third place): not presented
Jane Singleton trophy (highest production marks): Dingwall Players ‘Lunch Girls’ by Ron Hart
Vera Hallet (highest acting marks): Dingwall Players ‘Lunch Girls’ by Ron Hart
Mackenzie Shield (stage presentation): The Florians ‘Just Desserts’ by Cath King

Moray Firth District Youth (Unfortunatley no youth festival in 2017)
Phoenix Theatre Group Trophy (youth winner):
The Ross-shire Trophy (youth runner-up):
The Edam Cheese Cup (best youth acting):
Ruth B Gilvray Trophy (best costume):

South West Ross District
S.W Ross Quaich (Winner): Plockton ADS ‘Flying with Swans’ by Jack Dickson
Lochalsh Cup (Runner-up): Lochcarron ADS ‘’Cupboard Love’ by Jean McConnell
Stauette (third place): Plockton ADS ‘Interior Designs’ by Jimmie Chinn
Stage Presentation Salver:Plockton ADS ‘Flying with Swans’ by Jack Dickson
Charlie Rennie Memorial Quaich (Comedy Award): Stornoway Thespians ‘Mother Figure’ by Alan Ayckbourn

South West Ross District Youth
David Nelson Junior Trophy: Kyleakin Primary School ‘Tam O’Shanter’s Big Night Oot’ by Mathew Fitt
Adjudicator Special Award: Auchtertyre Primary School ‘The Time Adverturers’ by Jonathan Supper
Magic Moment: Kyleakin Primary School ‘Tam O’Shanter’s Big Night Oot’ by Mathew Fitt
EML Intermediate Divisional trophy: not presented.

Skye District (Unfortunately no festival in 2017)
McPhearson Cup (winner):
MacKinnon Salver (runner-up):
Philip Rose Bowl (third place):
Hickman Trophy (highest acting mark):
Wakefield Quaich (stage presentation):
Elizabeth Wakefield Trophy (adjudicators’ choice): 

Western Division – 2017 Results

Ayrshire District
Joe Corrie Cup (winner):McGavin Drama Club ‘I’m Missing You’ by Helen Fox
Rodger trophy (runner-up):Dunlop Players ‘Airfield’ by Bob Tucker
Stanley Paton Salver (third place):not presented 
Alex McGregor Trophy (highest acting mark): McGavin Drama Club ‘I’m Missing You’ by Helen Fox
David Brown Trophy (stage décor): McGavin Drama Club ‘I’m Missing You’ by Helen Fox
The George Addison Trophy (for lighting): McGavin Drama Club ‘I’m Missing You’ by Helen Fox
The Ayrshire Youth Trophy (winner): Dunlop Players Youth ‘All By Myself’ by Robert Scott
The James B Love Trophy (highest youth acting marks): not presented.

Argyll Kintyre District
Rex Trophy (winner): Peninver Players ‘Nearly Departed’ by Tom Watson
Charteris Rose Bowl (runner-up): Accent Players ‘The Magic Roundabout’ by Bob Davidson
The Dunaverty Trophy (third place): Dunaverty Players ‘Unexpected item in Baggage Area’ by Lynn Brittney
Enniskillen Quaich (highest production mark): Peninver Players ‘Nearly Departed’ by Tom Watson
Campbeltown Drama Trophy (stage presentation): Accent Players ‘The Magic Roundabout’ by Bob Davidson
Visitors Quaich (best moment of theatre): Accent Players ‘The Magic Roundabout’ by Bob Davidson
John Bryce Salver (best comedy performance): Peninver Players ‘Nearly Departed’ by Tom Watson
Galbraith Cup (youth winners): not presented

Glasgow District
City of Glasgow Trophy (winner): New Victory Players ‘Glittering Nymph’ by Sandy Nelson
Amateur Theatre Trophy (runner-up): Kirkton Players ‘Cruise Missile’ by Jean McConnell
Ballantyne Trophy (third place): Rutherglen Rep ‘Geriatric Challenge by Isabella Rae
Hilda Hankin Trophy (artistic achievement):Kirkton Players ‘Cruise Missile’ by Jean McConnell
Anne Brown Trophy (highest acting marks):  Kirkintilloch Youth Players ‘ The Wall’ by D C Jackson.
Royalty Players Trophy (Scottish life and character): Kirkintilloch Youth Players ‘ The Wall’ by D C Jackson.
Youth winners: Kirkintilloch Youth Players ‘ The Wall’ by D C Jackson.

Inverclyde District
The Telegraph Trophy (winners):Greenock Players ‘Bull’ by Mike Bartlett
Wallace Bennet Trophy (runner-up): GIP ‘Talk is Cheap’ by David Carswell
Moray Glasser Trophy (third place): not presented
Bob Richardson Trophy (technical achievement):Thistle Theatre Youth ‘The Handbag’ by Anthony Horowitz
Ray Linn Craig (highest production marks):Greenock Players ‘Bull’ by Mike Bartlett
Mabel Irving Youth Trophy:Thistle Theatre Youth ‘The Handbag’ by Anthony Horowitz

Stewartry District
Martin Cup (winner):88 Theatre ‘ Primrose Way’ by Ron Nicol
Gourlay Memorial Salver (runner-up): 88 Theatre ‘ Melody’ by Derdrie Kinahan
Stewartry Trophy (third place): not presented
Donald Fullarton Memorial Quaich (best Scottish play): not presented
Robin McCoskie Trophy (stage presentation):88 Theatre ‘ Primrose Way’ by Ron Nicol
Bill McKinnon Trophy (highest production mark):88 Theatre ‘ Primrose Way’ by Ron Nicol
Meg Imrie memorial Trophy (audience choice):88 Theatre ‘ Primrose Way’ by Ron Nicol
Lillias Thomson Memorial Trophy (best moment of theatre):88 Theatre ‘ Melody’ by Derdrie Kinahan
Lochside Youth Theatre Trophy (winner youth):Kirkcudbright Primary ‘Fireflies’ by Harry Glass
Stewartry Trophy (runner-up youth):Newton Stewart Juniors ‘Pretty Hurts’ by Douglas Ewart Drama Students.
Aitchison trophy (youth third place):Castrand Youth’ The Terezine Promise’ by Celest Raspanti
The Fullarton Trophy (Best Stage  presentation): Kirkcudbright Primary ‘Fireflies’ by Harry Glass
Tom Clement memorial Trophy (Best Moment of theatre): Castrand Youth’ The Terezine Promise’ by Celest Raspanti

Wigtown District
Jack Hughes Memorial Cup (winner): Stranraer Drama Club ‘Greek Idol’ by Emma Akiens
McMaster Cup (runner-up): Stars Drama Club ‘The Edge’ by Ron Nicol
Harriet Collins Quaich (Highest production mark): Stranraer Drama Club ‘Greek Idol’ by Emma Akiens
Fiddler Cup (stage presentation): Stranraer Drama Club ‘Greek Idol’ by Emma Akiens
Drew Murray Cup (best moment of theatre): Stras Drama Club ‘Music Maybe’ by D M Larson
Wigtown Educational Trust Cup (Scottish life and character): Not presented
Stranraer Town Council Cup (youth winner): Stranraer Drama Club Juniors ‘The Holilday Show’ by David Pemberton