Results 2018

 

Northern Division – 2018 District Results

Aberdeen District
The Rowantree Harvey Shield (winner): Attic Theatre ‘Silence’ by J Drummond
The Gallery Trophy (runner-up): Amici ‘Blind Date’ by Peter Quilter
Aberdeen District Youth Trophy: Ury Players ‘A Human Write’ by Amy Sutton’
The Castlegait Trophy (stage presentation): Banchory Drama Club ‘ Magnolia’ by Drew Young
The Alistair Selway Quaich (best moment of theatre): Amici ‘Blind Date’ by Peter Quilter
The A.C.E. Trophy (outstanding achievement): Seaton Primary School ‘MacBeth’ by William Shakespeare adapt. Lee Dunn & Geraldine MacInnes

Angus District
 The Ian McKay Trophy (winner): Carnoustie Theatre Club ‘A Spy with a View’ by Robert Scott
The Kay Fleming Cup (runner –up): Carnoustie Theatre Club Youth ‘From Failing Hands by Joel Mason Houck
The Sheills Trophy (stage presentation): Carnoustie Theatre Club Youth ‘From Failing Hands by Joel Mason Houck
The Angus Youth Trophy: Carnoustie Theatre club Youth ‘From Failing Hands by Joel Mason Houck

Orkney District
Challenge Cup (winners): Stromness Drama Club ‘Confessional’ by David Weir
Firth Trophy (runner-up): Birsay Drama Group ‘Cheshire Cats Act 3 by Gail Young
A C Hunter Cup (third place): Stromness Drama Club Youth ‘Stressed’ (a teen symphony in One Act) by Alan Haehnel
Ernie Donaldson Trophy (highest direction mark):Stromness Drama Club ‘Confessional’ by David Weir
George Scott Cup (best stage setting):  Stromness Drama Club ‘Confessional’ by David Weir
Orcadian Youth Trophy:  Stromness Drama Club Youth ‘Stressed’ (a teen symphony in One Act) by Alan Haehnel
Jean Campbell Memorial Trophy (Scots life & character):   Stromness Drama Club ‘Confessional’ by David Weir
St Magnus Parish Trophy (rural dstrict winner): Birsay Drama Group ‘Cheshire Cats Act 3 by Gail Young
Isles Cup (best island team): Hoy and Walls EG ‘At Home with Socrates’ by Lindsay Hall
Corsie Cup (best moment of theatre): Stromness Academy Players ’10 Ways to survive the Zombie Apocalypse’ by Don Zolidis.


Perthshire District
T
he Hunter trophy (winner): Aberfeldy Drama Club’ Descent by Linda McLaughlin
The Sandy Miller (runner-up): BIPS ‘Signature’ by Bob Davidson
The Allan Proctor Trophy (third place): BIPS ‘ An Incident of near International proportions’ by Bob Davidson
The Billy Gordon Trophy (youth winner): Unmasqued Drama Co ‘The Blues Sisters’ by Mark Rees
The Perthshire District Cup (youth runner-up):Not presented
The Roy Caterer Quaich (stage presentation):Aberfeldy Drama Club ’Descent by Linda McLaughlin
The Stirling Stone (best moment of theatre):Aberfeldy Drama Club ‘ Once Upon a Seashore’ by Donald East
The Frank Martin Award (Scottish life and character): BIPS ‘Subcontract’ by Bob Davbidson

 Eastern Division – 2018 District Results

Edinburgh District
Edith Forbes Trophy (winner): Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group ‘A Number by Caryl Churchill
Mrs Charles Rowland Cup (runner –up): The Livingston Players ‘A Sociable Plover’ by Tim Whitnall
Ian Wishart Quaich (third): Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group ‘The Ram in the Thicket’ by Glen Mhor
Eric Bennet Trophy (best production): Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group ‘A Number by Caryl Churchill 
Margaret Allan Quaich (highest acting mark):The Livingston Players ‘A Sociable Plover’ by Tim Whitnall
Bobby Watt Cup (stage presentation): Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Group ‘A Number by Caryl Churchill
John McIntyre Trophy (best moment of theatre): ‘Twilighters’ by Peter Quilter
Sadie Aitken Shield (best first entry):not awarded in 2018

Falkirk District – No Festival in 2018
East Stirlingshire Trophy (Winner):
The Porteous Salver (runner-up):
The Barker Quaich (highest production):
The Rose Bowl Award (stage presentation & Costume):
Audience Appreciation Award: 

Fife District
Grace Hunter Trophy (winners): Aberdour Players ‘Red Cross’by Sam Shepard
George Benedetti Salver (runner-up): KADS ‘Tin Soldiers’ by Jamie Thorburn
Fife District Quaich (third place): KADS ‘A Galway Girl’ by Geraldine Aron
Jenny Greenaway Quaich (highest direction mark): Aberdour Players ‘Red Cross’by Sam Shepard
Ivan Meniplay Cup (stage presentation):Aberdour Players ‘Red Cross’by Sam Shepard
Buckhaven Trophy (Best Moment of Theatre): KADS ‘Tin Soldiers’ by Jamie Thorburn
Pam Lawson Trophy (best Moment of comedy): Leslie ADC ‘ Brenton vs Brenton by David Tristram
Leslie Centenary Salver (best ensemble playing):Aberdour Players ‘A Respectable Funeral’ by Jimmie Chinn
Janet Hadden Memorial Cup (Audience Award): KADS ‘A Galway Girl’ by Geraldine Aron

No Youth Festival in 2018
SCDA Fife Youth Trophy:
Best Moment of theatre (youth):

Stirling District
The Munro trophy (winner): ‘Eight O’Clock’ by Reginald Berkley
The Proctor Trophy (runner-up): Tryst Theatre ‘Antigone’ by Kenneth N Ross
Tarmachan Trophy (Stage Presentation):Tryst Theatre ‘Antigone’ by Kenneth N Ross 
Jean Sinclair Quaich (best moment of theatre): Stirling, Strathendrick & Strathkelvin YF ‘A simple kind of love story’ by Murray Schisgal
John MS McCabe Trophy (Scottish life & character):  not presented

District Youth Trophy:not presented in 2018

Highland Division – 2018 Results

Caithness District
Adam Swanson Trophy (winner): Wick Players ‘Blood on Canvas’ by Richard James
Dr Ian Fell Trophy (runner-up): Thurso Players ‘Murdering Mum’ by Mike Tibbetts
Calcott Innes Quaich (highest acting mark): Wick Players ‘Blood on Canvas’ by Richard James
Margaret Sinclair Shield (highest direction mark): Wick Players ‘Blood on Canvas’ by Richard James
The Old Mill Trophy (best set out with winner): Thurso Players ‘Murdering Mum’ by Mike Tibbetts
Halkirk ADC Trophy (youth winners): Wick Players youth ‘Hoodie’ by Lindsay Price

Moray Firth District – No Festival in 2018
Douglas Hunter Rose Bowl (winner):
MacLeod Trophy (runner-up):
Marion Munro Trophy (third place):
Jane Singleton trophy (highest production marks):
Vera Hallet (highest acting marks): 
Mackenzie Shield (stage presentation): 

Moray Firth District Youth (Unfortunatley no youth festival in 2018)
Phoenix Theatre Group Trophy (youth winner): 
The Ross-shire Trophy (youth runner-up): 
The Edam Cheese Cup (best youth acting): 
Ruth B Gilvray Trophy (best costume):

South West Ross District
S.W Ross Quaich (Winner): Plockton ADS ‘Thank you for protesting’ by Paul Adam Levy
Lochalsh Cup (Runner-up): Lochcarron ADS ‘Tinkling on the Piano’ by  Frank Gibbons
Stauette (third place): Plockton ADS ‘A Mystery Tour’ by Colin Calvert
Stage Presentation Salver: Plockton ADS ‘A Mystery Tour’ by Colin Calvert
Charlie Rennie Memorial Quaich (Comedy Award): Lochcarron ADS ‘Tinkling on the Piano’ by  Frank Gibbons

South West Ross District Youth
David Nelson Junior Trophy: 
Adjudicator Special Award: 
EML Intermediate Divisional trophy:

Skye District (Unfortunately no festival in 2018)
McPhearson Cup (winner): 
MacKinnon Salver (runner-up): 
Philip Rose Bowl (third place): 
Hickman Trophy (highest acting mark):
Wakefield Quaich (stage presentation):
Elizabeth Wakefield Trophy (adjudicators’ choice): 

Western Division – 2018 Results

Ayrshire District – No Festival in 2018
Joe Corrie Cup (winner):
Rodger trophy (runner-up):
Stanley Paton Salver (third place):
Alex McGregor Trophy (highest acting mark):
David Brown trophy (Stage Decor):
The George Addison Trophy (for lighting):
The Ayrshire Youth Trophy (winner): 
The James B Love Trophy (highest youth acting marks):

Argyll Kintyre District
Rex Trophy (winner): Accent Players ‘A Dummy Run’ by Robin Wilson
Charteris Rose Bowl (runner-up): Burgh Hall Players’ The Church Meeting’ by Gary Watson
The Dunaverty Trophy (third place): Peninver Players ‘Mellow Drama’ by David Welsh
Enniskillen Quaich (highest production mark): Accent Players ‘A Dummy Run’ by Robin Wilson
Campbeltown Drama Trophy (stage presentation):Accent Players ‘A Dummy Run’ by Robin Wilson
Visitors Quaich (best moment of theatre): Burgh Hall Players’ The Church Meeting’ by Gary Watson
John Bryce Salver (best comedy performance):Peninver Players ‘Mellow Drama’ by David Welsh
Galbraith Cup (youth winners): not presented

Glasgow District
City of Glasgow Trophy (winner): Kirkton Players Lee ‘Alan & Jean’s Incredible Journey by Ian Kershaw
Amateur Theatre Trophy (runner-up): Kikintilloch Players ‘You’ by Mark Wilson
Ballantyne Trophy (third place): New Victory Players ‘The  Extraordinary Revelations of Orca the Goldfish’ by David Tristram.
Hilda Hankin Trophy (artistic achievement): Kirkton Players Lee ‘Alan & Jean’s Incredible Journey by Ian Kershaw
Anne Brown Trophy (highest acting marks):  Kirkintilloch Youth Players ‘Chatroom’by Edna Walsh
Royalty Players Trophy (Scottish life and character): not presented
Youth winners: Kirkintilloch Youth Players ‘Chatroom’by Edna Walsh

Inverclyde District
The Telegraph Trophy (winners):Greenock Players Newton ‘There has possible been an Incident’ by Chris Thorn
Wallace Bennet Trophy (runner-up): The Attic Players ‘Walter’ by Murray Schisgal
Moray Glasser Trophy (third place): KAYOS Youth ‘It’s Not You : It’s Me by Don Zolidis
Bob Richardson Trophy (technical achievement):The Attic Players ‘Walter’ by Murray Schisgal
Ray Linn Craig (highest production marks):Greenock Players Newton ‘There has possible been an Incident’ by Chris Thorn
Mabel Irving Youth Trophy: Greenock Players Dunrod ‘The Box’ by Lindsay Price

Stewartry District
Martin Cup (winner): Crossmichael ‘ The Beach Hut’ by mark Rees
Gourlay Memorial Salver (runner-up): 88 Theatre ‘ Kisdsing Sid James’ by Robert Farquhar
Stewartry Trophy (third place):Glenkens 73 ‘Tell Me Another Story, Sing me Another Song ‘ by Jean Lennox Toddie 
Donald Fullarton Memorial Quaich (best Scottish play): not presented
Robin McCoskie Trophy (stage presentation): Crossmichael ‘ The Beach Hut’ by Mark Rees
Bill McKinnon Trophy (highest production mark): Crossmichael ‘ The Beach Hut’ by Mark Rees
Meg Imrie memorial Trophy (audience choice): Crossmichael ‘ The Beach Hut’ by Mark Rees
Lillias Thomson Memorial Trophy (best moment of theatre):Newton Stewart Players ‘A Dog’s Life’ by Pam Valentine
Lochside Youth Theatre Trophy (winner youth):Castrand Youth Kells ‘Exit Stage left’ by Geoff Bamber
Stewartry Trophy (runner-up youth):Castle Douglas High School ‘Belly Buttons’ by Micahel B Malone
Aitchison trophy (youth third place):Newton Stewart Juniors B ‘Villanelle’ by Michael Giannunzio
The Fullarton Trophy (Best Stage  presentation): Newton Stewart Players A ‘Characters in search of a Verdict ‘ by Sue Gordon.
Tom Clement memorial Trophy (Best Moment of theatre): Newton Stewart Players A ‘Characters in search of a Verdict ‘ by Sue Gordon.

Wigtown District – No Festival in 2018
Jack Hughes Memorial Cup (winner): 
McMaster Cup (runner-up):
Harriet Collins Quaich (Highest production mark):
Fiddler Cup (stage presentation): 
Drew Murray Cup (best moment of theatre): 
Wigtown Educational Trust Cup (Scottish life and character): 
Stranraer Town Council Cup (youth winner):