Scottish Final Winners

FestivalsSCDAScottish Final Results

2016 Studio Theatre Group A Bench at the Edge by Luigi Jannuzzi
2015 Kirkintilloch Players Her Slightest Touch by Torben Betts
2014 Fintry Amateur Dramatic Society Victor’s Dung by Seamus O’Rourke
2013 Atholl Players California Suite (Act 2) “Visitors from London” by Neil Simon
2012 Kirkton Players In the Blinking of An Eye by Jeremy Hylton Davies
2011 Tryst Theatre ‘Art’ (Act 1) by Yasmina Reza
2010 Thistle Theatre Company The Hitchhiker by Lucille Fletcher
2009 Kirkton Players Two by Jim Cartwright
2008 Stewarton Drama Group One Good Beating by Linda McLean
2007 Wick Players The Pushcart Peddlers by Murray Schisgal
2006 Kirkintilloch Players Shakers Re-Stirred by John Godber & Jane Thornton
2005 Kirkton Players Plaza Suite (Act 111) by Neil Simon
2004 Tryst Theatre ‘Travels with my Aunt’ by Graham Greene
2003 Kirkton Players ‘The Steamie’ abridged version by Tony Roper
2002 Kirkton Players ‘Bouncers’ abridged version by John Godber
2001 Wick Players A Bench at the Edge by Luigi Jannuzi
2000 Kirkton Players Laundry and Bourbon by James McLure
1999 Kirkton Players ‘The Dumb Waiter’ by Harold Pinter
1998 Wick Players ‘Lone Star’ by James McLure
1997 Kirkintilloch Players *The Dancing Fusilier (orignal Play)
1996 Stromness Drama Club The Measures Taken by Brecht
1995 Tryst Theatre September in the Rain by John Godber
1994 Lochcarron ADS From Here to the Library by Jimmie Chinn
1993 Dunaverty Players A Slight Ache by Harold Pinter
1992 George Square Players The Donahue Sisters
1991 Tryst Theatre Teechers
1990 Old Grammarians ADS Kissed with a Loving Seal
1989 Crossmichael Drama Club Can You Hear the Music
1988 Old Grammarians ADS The Birthday Party
1987 Tryst Theatre Childhood
1986 Lochcarron ADS Once Upon a Seashore
1985 Falkirk Players The American Dream
1984 Liberton Kirk Drama Group Rise and Shine
1983 Eastwood Entertainers The Mayor of Torontal
1982 Tryst Theatre The Scheming Lieutenant
1981 Eastwood Entertainers The Fish
1980 Old Grammarians ADS The Brute
1979 Tryst Theatre Equus
1978 George Square Players The Orchestra
1977 Broadford Drama Group A Respectable Wedding
1976 Thurso Players The Lady Aoi
1975 Dunaverty Players Rise and Shine
1974 Larbert High School F P D S One Season’s King
1973 George Square Players Barnstable
1972 The Florians, Inverness Mutatis Mutandis
1971 Old Grammarians ADS Hey Johnnie Cope
1970 Greenock Players A Shilling for the Beedle
1969 Troon Players Philipp Hotz’s Fury
1968 Old Grammarians ADS The Proposal
1967 Stirling Amateur Dramatic Society The Birthday Party
1966 George Square Players The Long Christmas Dinner
1965 Edinburgh Graduate Theatre Getting and Spending
1964 Stirling Amateur Drama Club Himself When Young
1963 Kirkwall Arts Club The Long and the Short and the Tall
1962 Greenock Players *Tail Piece (Original Play)
1961 Riverside Former Pupils D C, Stirling What Every Woman Knows – Act I
1960 George Square Players The Crucible – Act III
1959 Nairn Drama Club Idea for a Play
1958 Edinburgh People’s Theatre Who Loves Moraig – Act I
1957 Greenock Players Ae Market Nicht
1956 Greenock Players The Reve’s Tail
1955 Huntly Gordon School F P D C Still Waters
1954 Torch Theatre Club A Surgeon for Lucinda
1953 Barrhead Players’ Club The Masterfu’ Wife
1952 Glasgow Jewish Institute Players Lucrezia Borgia’s Little Party
1951 Barrhead Players’ Club Displaced Persons
1950 Paisley Old Grammarians A D S The Changeling
1949 Paisley St John’s Church Dramatic Club Wind Along the Waste
1948 Barrhead Players’ Club A Bit of Land
1947 Torch Theatre Club Possession
1946 Pantheon Club Autumn Fires
Break of 7 years for duration of World War II
1939 Stirling Amateur Dramatic Club Shells
1938 Ardeer Recreation Club Drama Section In The Zone
1937 Newbattle Burns Club Dramatic Society Hewers of Coal
1936 Forfar Dramatic Society The Dreamer
1935 Edinburgh Elocution Club Martha
1934 Middle Y M C A Dramatic Society Paisley The Amazed Evangelist
1933 Golspie Women’s Rural Institute Glensheugh
1932 Edinburgh Women’s Athletic Club Symphony in Illusion
1931 Falkirk High School F P D C Ardvorlich’s Wife
1930 Falkirk High School F P D C Singing Sands
1929 Edinburgh Elocution Club The Wooin’ O’t
1928 Ardrossan & Saltcoats Players The Old Lady Shows Her Medals
1927 Blaigowrie & Rattray A O D S Campbell of Kilmhor