Post your festival results here

Use this page to enter the results of your festival in the ‘Leave a Comment’ box below. Your results will not appear immediately, as a post must be moderated before this happens. The National Festival Secretary will then use the info to update the main results page

9 comments on “Post your results

  1. DONALD T FARMER

    Having spent some considerable time trying to trace al five of l our Highland YOUTH Festival trophies for 2018 I have found that the entries for 2018 in the results column is INCORRECT.. Goodness knows who advised them but certainly was not me. We had no 2019 Youth Festival ,so that was probably part of the problem ?

    Could you please correct as follows :

    Walford Trophy for the Senior Winner Wick Junior Players Hoodie
    Edward Nicol Trophy for Best Ensemble playing Auchtertyre Primary School Charlotte Holmes Future Detective
    EML Trophy Best Stage Presentation Auchtertyre Primary School Charlotte Holmes Future Detective
    David Nelson Cup Junior Section Winners Auchtertyre Primary School Charlotte Holmes Future Detective
    EML Quaich Intermediate Section Winner Plockton Amateur Dramatic Youth Society Sleepover Secrets

  2. Lesley Syme

    Stirling District
    The Munro trophy (winner): ‘It’s Behind You” Red Rag Theatre
    The Proctor Trophy (runner-up):”Housebound” Fintry ADS
    Third place going through to Division: ” Baggage” Killin Drama Club
    Tarmachan Trophy (Stage Presentation): ‘It’s Behind You”
    Jean Sinclair Quaich (best moment of theatre): ‘It’s Behind You”
    John MS McCabe Trophy (Scottish life & character): not presented
    Youth trophy no eligible entries

    District Youth Trophy: not presented as no entries

  3. Pamela Howat

    Bit late to the show but here finally.
    Result from Perthshire District 29th Feb 2020

    Best in Festival (Hunter Trophy) – Aberfeldy Drama Club with Lives O’ Men

    Second (Sandy Miller Club) – Aberfeldy Drama Club with Adrian’s Wall

    Third (The Allan Proctor Trophy) – Birnam Institute Players with MOT

    Best Youth (Billy Gordon Trophy) – Blairgowrie Players Youth with Exit Stage Left

    Second Youth (The District Cup) – Blairgowrie Players Youth with Macbeth

    Best Stage Presentation (Roy Caterer Quaich) – Birnam Institute Players with The Allotment

    Best Moment of Theatre (Stirling Stone) – Blairgowrie Players Youth with Macbeth removal of Banquo’s Body

    Scottish Life and Character (The Frank Martin Award) – Aberfeldy Drama Club with Lives O’ Men

  4. Maureen Johnson

    Argyll Kintyre District Results 2020
    1st Place: The Rex Trophy
    Benderloch and North Connel Drama Club: “Penguin Diplomacy” by John Finnemore

    2nd Place: The Charteris Rose Bowl
    Accent Players, Campbeltown: “Young Souls” by Sally Brockway

    3rd Place: The Dunaverty Trophy
    Peninver Players: “Costa Del Packet” by Anthony Booth

    Youth Winners: The Galbraith Cup
    The No Refund Theatre Company: “Chatroom” by Enda Walsh

    Highest Marks for Production: Enniskillen Quaich
    Accent Players, Campbeltown: “Young Souls” by Sally Brockway
    Best Stage Presentation: Campbeltown Drama Club Trophy
    Benderloch and North Connel Drama Club: “Penguin Diplomacy” by John Finnemore
    Best Moment of Theatre: The Visitors’ Quaich
    Benderloch and North Connel Drama Club: “The Rebel Alliance” by John Finnemore
    Best Comedy Performance: The John Bryce Salver
    Accent Players, Campbeltown: “Young Souls” by Sally Brockway
    Team Gaining the Highest Marks for Acting: The Jenny Black Memorial Trophy
    Benderloch and North Connel Drama Club: “Penguin Diplomacy” by John Finnemore
    Most Entertaining Play: The Hilda McSporran Memorial Trophy
    Carradale Youth Drama Club: “Mountain High” by Dave Buchanan

  5. DONALD T. FARMER

    Herewith results of Caithness District Festival on 29th Feb 2020 in Wick Assembly Rooms

    Winner: Adam Swanson Memorial Cup Thurso Players Original play by author “Forget” by Faye Sutherland
    Runner Up : Wick Junior Players “Streuth” by MIchael Green
    Calcott Innes Quaich Highest Acting Mark Thurso Players “Forget”
    Margaret Sinclair Shield Highest Direction Mark Thurso Players “Forget
    The Old Mill Trophy Best set out-with the winning play Wick Junior Players “Streuth”
    Halkirk A D C Trophy Caithness District Winner Youth Festival Senior Section Wick Junior Players Streuth by Michael Green
    GunnTrophy Trophy Caithness District winner of Junior Section No entry in Caithness

    Highland Youth Festival

    Walford Trophy Senior Section and Overall Winner Streuth by Michael Green Wick Junior Players
    EML Quaich Intermediate Section Winner No Entries
    David Nelson Cup Junior Section Winner Plockton Amateur Dramatic Youth Society (P A D Y S) “Three Characters in Search of a Verdict” by Sue Gordon
    EML Trophy Best Stage Presentation Wick Junior Players Streuth
    Edward Nicol Trophy Best Ensemble Playing Wick Junior Players Streuth

  6. On behalf of Alison McCallum

    Results from Edinburgh District
    Edith Forbes Trophy 1st Place – Edinburgh Makars -The Tide is Coming In by Mike Appleby
    Mrs Charles Rowland Cup 2nd Place – Edinburgh Makars -The Twelve Pound Look by J. M. Barrie
    Ian Wishart Quaich 3rd Place – Leitheatre – Virtual Reality by Alan Arkin
    4th Place Edinburgh Graduate T.G. – Breakfast For One by David Foxton
    Eric Bennett Trophy – Best Production – Edinburgh Makars – The Tide is Coming In by Mike Appleby
    Bobby Watt Memorial – Stage Presentation – Leitheatre – Virtual Reality by Alan Arkin
    Margaret Allan Quaich – Acting – Edinburgh Makars – The Twelve Pound Look by J. M. Barrie
    John Mcintyre Trophy – Best Moment – Mill Youth Theatre – Red by Somalia Seaton
    Colin Peter Trophy – Youth Winners – Mill Youth Theatre – Red by Somalia Seaton

  7. Robin Smith

    Results from Fife District

    Winning Team (Grace Hunter Trophy) – Aberdour Players, “54% Acrylic” by David Harrower

    Second Placed Team (George Benedetti Salver) Kirkcaldy ADS, “Pity About Kitty” by Jimmie Chinn

    Third Placed Team (Fife District Quaich) – Leslie ADC, “Celebration” by Harold Pinter

    Highest Marks for Production (Jenny Greenaway Quaich) – Aberdour Players, 54% Acrylic

    Best Stage Presentation (Ivan Mentiplay Cup) – Aberdour Players, 54% Acrylic

    Best Moment of Theatre (Buckhaven Trophy) – Kirkcaldy ADS, “False Promises” by Adam Gibson

    Best Moment of Comedy (Pam Lawson Salver) – Leslie ADC, “Celebration”

    Best Ensemble Playing (Leslie Centenary Salver) – Leslie ADC, “Celebration”

    Audience Appreciation (Janette Hadden Memorial Cup) – Aberdour Players Youth Theatre, “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon” by Don Zolidis

    Youth – Winning Team (SCDA Fife Youth Trophy) – Aberdour Players Youth Theatre, “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon”

    Youth – Best Moment of Theatre (SCDA Fife Youth Trophy) – Aberdour Players Youth Theatre, “The Brothers Grimm Spectaculathon

  8. Tracey Woods (Secretar)

    Here are the results from the Moray Firth District:-Winners Douglas Hunter Rose Bowl – Dingwall Players “A Kind of Alaska” by Harold Pinter
    Runners Up Macleod Trophy – The Florians “The Dumb Waiter” by Harold Pinter
    Alexander Glass Trophy 3rd Place – Buccaneer Theatre “Fatal Loins” by Perry Pontac
    Mackenzie Shield stage presentation – The Florians “The Dumb Waiter”
    Vera Hallett Trophy for Acting – Dingwall Players “A Kind of Alaska”
    Jane Singleton Trophy Production – Dingwall Players “A Kind of Alaska”

  9. Margaret Sutherland

    Challenge Cup [Winners] – Birsay Drama Group (Marwick)

    Firth Trophy [Second] – Stromness Drama Club (Hamnavoe)

    A C Hunter Cup [Third] – Palace Players (Earls)

    The Orcadian Youth Trophy – Stromness Drama Club (Youth)

    Ernie Donaldson Trophy [Highest Marks in Direction] – Birsay Drama Group (Marwick)

    George Scott Cup [Best Stage Setting] – Palace Players (Earls)

    St Magnus Parish Trophy [Rural District Winner] – Birsay Drama Group (Marwick)

    Isles Cup [Best Island Team] – Westray Drama Club

    Jean Campbell Memorial Trophy [Scottish Life & Character] – Stromness Drama Club (Hamnavoe)

    Corsie Cup [Best Moment of Theatre] – Birsay Drama Group (Brough)

Leave a reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.